Jain Academy for Sporting Excellence
About UsProgrammesInfrastractureNews & EventsChampion MakerCalendar of EventsCareer with Us
  Home               




JIRS Boys Reign Supreme in CBSE Hockey Tourney

The CBSE South Zone Hockey was conducted at the JIRS Sports Complex from 26 th to 29 th October 2007. It was inaugurated by former Olympian Mr. Ashish Ballal, on 26 th October 2007.

Leading schools in the south like The Lawrence School, Ootacamund TN, The Velammal International School, Thiruvallur TN; Jawaharlal Hr Sec School, Neyveli AP; Jain International Residential School, Bangalore; CRPF Public School, Secunderabad AP; participated in this 3 day event.

The JIRS hockey team emerged winners in the Boys’ U-19 category & qualified for the National CBSE Hockey tournament to be held at Ajmer in December 2007. They beat Ivy League Academy, Hyderabad in the finals.

Srinivas Perumal of JIRS was adjudged the Most Promising Player in the U-19 Boys’ category.

ALL RESULTS:

Boys Under 14
Pre Quarter Finals
1
Jawahar Hr Sec School , Neyveli AP (Indra Kumar 3 Goals, Krishna Kumar 2 Goals & Hemchandra 1 Goals) beat BVB Kodagu Vidyalaya, Madikeri KA (Yashpal 3 Goals) by 6-3

Quarter Finals
1
Society's English School, Nipani KA (Sanjugouda Patil & Preetamchougule 2-2 Goals and Ashish Patil & Akash Pol 1-1 Goal) beat Taralabalu Central School, Davangere (Amith Kumar 1 Goal) by 6-1
2
The Velammal International School, Thiruvallur TN (Selva Kumar 4 Goals, Harin Kumar 3 Goals, Hariharan 2 Goals and Praveen.D.S. & Rajasimhan 1-1 Goal) beat Chinmaya International Residential School, Coimbutur TN by 11-0
3
CRPF Public School , Secunderabad AP (M.D.Bilal Khan 5 Goals, Sajin Jose 2 Goals, Paikhomba, Rohith MR and Karthikeyan 1-1 Goal) beat Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's SVVidyalaya, Tirupati AP by 10-0
4
BVB Public School BHEL, Hydrabad AP (B.Raja Vasanth 4 Goals, A. Dilip Reddy 3 Goals, Sama Shiva 2 Goals P.Imtiyaz Khan and D.Mushtaq Ahmed 1-1 Goal) beat Jawahar Hr Sec School, Neyveli AP (V Hemchandra 1 Goal) by 11-1

Semi Finals
1
CRPF Public School, Secunderabad AP (Arun Benjamin, Sajin Bose and Bilal Khan 1-1 Goal) beat K.L.E. Society's English School, Nipani KA by 3-0
2
BVB Public School BHEL , Hydrabad AP (Dilip Reddy 6 Goals, Vasanth 3 Goals, Mustaq 2 Goals, Anoop Kattan and Imtiaz 1-1 Goal) beat Chinmaya International Residential School, Coimbatore TN (Senthil Kumar Raj 1 Goal) by 13-1

For 3rd Place
1
Public School BHEL , Hydrabad AP (Dilip Reddy 6 Goals, Vasanth 3 Goals, Mustaq 2 Goals, Anoop Kattan and Imtiaz 1-1 Goal) beat Chinmaya International by 6-0

Finals
1
CRPF Public School , Secunderabad AP (Arun Benjamin and A B Karthikeyan 1-1 Goal) beat BVB Public School BHEL, Hydrabad AP (Vasanth 1 Goal) by 2-1

Boys Under 19
Finals

1
Jain International Residential School , Bangalore KA (Praveen 1 Goal and by Penalty Stroke Sakshar Sindwad and Niral D Mehta 1-1 Goal) beat IVY League Academy, Shampeerpet AP (Ashim Raza Ravi 1 goal) by 3-0

Girls Under 14
Finals

1
The Lawrence School, Ootacamund TN (Sukanya R 5 Goals, Shravni Das 4 Goals Elizabeth Vergese 3 Goals, R Arthi Keerthana and Nikita 1-1 Goal) beat BVB Kodagu Vidyalaya Madikeri KA by 14-0

Girls Under 19
League Match

1
The Lawrence School, Ootacamund TN (Namrata S 6 Goals, Upasana 3 Goals, Kumudi M 3 Goals, Harshita JR and Sravani S 1-1 Goal) beat Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's SV Vidyalaya, Tirupati by 14-0
2
The Lawrence School, Ootacamund TN (Upasna Sharma 5 Goals, Namratha S, Sweta D and A Vani L 1-1 Goal) beat BVB Public School BHEL, Hydrabad AP by 8-0
3
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's SV Vidyalaya, Tirupati (Rishika, Archana – 2-2 Goals, Nihirika and Varsha 1-1 Goal) beat BVB Public School BHEL, Hydrabad AP by 6-0

Winner List
First The Lawrence School Ootacamund TN
Second Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's SV Vidyalaya Tirupati
Third BVB Public School BHEL Hydrabad AP

Most Promising Player Awards:
Under 14 Boys: Dilip Reddy , BVB Public School BHEL, Hydrabad AP
Under 19 Boys: Srinivas Perumal , Jain International Residential School, Bangalore KA
Under 14 Girls:Shravni Das of The Lawrence School, Ootacamund TN.
Under 19 Girls: Kumudi Mishra of The Lawrence School, Ootacamund TN
   

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
About JASE | Programmes | Infrastructure | Champion Makers | Student Corner | Admission
Feedback |
Site Map | FAQs | Search
2008, Jain Academy for Sporting Excellence, A division of Jain Group of Institutions. All rights reserved. Comments : [email protected]

Jain Academy for Sporting Excellence Jain Academy for Sporting Excellence